- Subfamily: Ennominae, Boarmiini
- Wingspan: 36-45 mm
- Flight period: May - Sep
- Spread: Common
- Host plants: Poliphagous
The Hypomecis punctinalis also called Pale Oak Beauty is a moth of the Geometridae family, subfamily Ennominae, with a wingspan of 36-45 mm.
It is visible in almost all of Europe and is absent from Norway and Northern European Russia. In Italy it is absent from the islands. *
It is also found in Asia Minor, Transcaucasia, Russia, the Russian Far East, Japan, Korea and Western China.
The front wings of Hypomecis punctinalis have a gray-white background color with a brownish hue and are finely dusted with black. The outer margin of the front wing has a convexity. The front wings have evident transverse lines and a clear discal mark. The disc mark is centered on a pale dark ring.
The hind wings are marked similarly to the front wings. The posterior midline and secondary lines are conspicuously dark and wavy. The head, thorax and abdomen are similar in color to the wings. **
The Hypomecis pu nctinalis is a trivoltina moth depending on the latitude and is visible in the period between May and September. *** Habitats are varied and range from mixed forests to deciduous forests, gardens and parks.
Caterpillars can be found from May to August. The color and pattern of the caterpillars vary from green to yellow / green or brown like twigs. They have a characteristic bulbous swelling on the upper part at about one third of the length which gives them even more the appearance of a twig.
The pupa is reddish brown, the Cremaster is filiform and elongated with the terminal part divided in two.
The larvae are polyphagous and feed on various plant families, such as Betulaceae, Fagaceae, Salicaceae, Malvaceae and Rosaceae, with preference for Quercus (oak), Betula (birch) and Salix sp.
* Lepidoptera mundi https://lepidoptera.eu/ - Fauna Europea https://fauna-eu.org/
** Bestimmungshilfe für die in Europa nachgewiesenen Schmetterlingsarten - http://lepiforum.de/ *** Roland Robineau, Guide de papillons nocturne de France, Delachaux et Niestlé, 2011 p.81